No. 20-11045
[…] Because of the failure to timely serve notice, as required by 9 U.S.C. § 12, the court ruled the arbitration award had to be confirmed.
II.
"The Federal Arbitration Act (‘FAA’) imposes strict procedural requirements on parties seeking to vacate arbitration awards." Johnson v. Directory Assistants Inc., 797 F.3d 1294, 1299 (11th Cir. 2015). One of those strict requirements is contained in § 12 of the Act, which provides in relevant part:
Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered. If the adverse party is a resident of the district within which the award was made, such service shall be made upon the adverse party or his attorney as prescribed by law for service of notice of motion in an action in the same court.
That notice requirement and time limit are important.