One Time Constr. Tex. v. Snow
[…] Id. § 162.002. In addition to any "artisan[s], laborer[s], mechanic[s], contractor[s], subcontractor[s], or materialm[e]n" who furnished labor or material for the project, a property owner is a beneficiary of trust funds in connection with a "residential construction contract" and is thus entitled to the protections afforded by the TCTFA. Id. § 162.003.

In their summary judgment motion, the Snows sought relief against both OTC and Fretwell for violating the TCTFA by, among other things, failing to comply with Section 162.006. This section requires any contractor "who enters into a written contract with a property owner to construct improvements to a residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000" to deposit any trust funds into a "construction account."