One Time Constr. Tex. v. Snow
[…] In addition, the Snows alleged that OTC and Fretwell violated the TCTFA by failing to deposit all trust funds received for the Snows' project into a construction account. See id. § 162.006; see also id. § 162.005(6) (defining "construction account"). As discussed above, the TCTFA requires "[a] contractor who enters into a written contract with a property owner to construct improvements to a residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000" to deposit any trust funds into a construction account.