One Time Constr. Tex. v. Snow
[…] Indeed, the Snows were forced to directly pay Jimmy Prescher's Roofing $1,260 so that it would remove its mechanic's lien from their property.
• Another $7,000 was earmarked for an HVAC unit. But, as noted above, Fretwell admitted that this unit was never delivered to the Snows and they were not provided a credit for it.

Fretwell testified that he would give the Snows a credit for the HVAC unit if he were able to use it on another project.

This evidence is sufficient to support a finding that OTC and Fretwell misapplied approximately $24,000 in trust funds. See id. § 162.031(a) ("A trustee who, intentionally or knowingly or with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust funds without first fully paying all current or past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries of the trust funds, has misapplied the trust funds."); see also id. § 162.005(1)(A) ("A trustee acts with 'intent to defraud' when the trustee . . . diverts trust funds with the intent to deprive the beneficiaries of the trust funds.").