One Time Constr. Tex. v. Snow
[…] In their summary judgment motion, the Snows sought relief against both OTC and Fretwell for violating the TCTFA by, among other things, failing to comply with Section 162.006. This section requires any contractor "who enters into a written contract with a property owner to construct improvements to a residential homestead for an amount exceeding $5,000" to deposit any trust funds into a "construction account." Id. § 162.006(a); see also id. § 162.005(6) ("'Construction account' means an account in a financial institution into which only trust funds and funds deposited by the contractor that are necessary to pay charges imposed on the account by the financial institution may be maintained.").