601807-2009.
[…] ( Nissho Iwai Europe PLC v Korea First Bank, 99 NY2d 115, 120, citing First Commercial Bank v Gotham Originals, Inc., 64 NY2d 287, 294).
The other contracts involved, here, are the Loan Agreement, as amended, and the Junior Participation Agreement, neither of which is alleged to have been breached by Webster. Second Cause of Action — Breach of Warranty
OSU also alleges that Webster breached the warranty it owed OSU under the Standby L/C. The Uniform Commercial Code, Section 5-110, governing letters of credit, provides: "(a) If presentation is honored, the beneficiary warrants: . . . (2) to the applicant that the drawing does not violate any agreement between the applicant and beneficiary or any other agreement intended by them to be augmented by the letter of credit." However, Webster demonstrates that its Draw Request did not violate any agreement, intended or otherwise, between OSU and itself.