One PPW Owner, LLC v. IBI Grp.
[…] (NYSCEF 335, Decision and Order at 2-4.)

Legal Standard

Counsel whose affirmations include arguments (see e.g. NYSCEF 369, Alfred L. D'lsernia aff; NYSCEF 396, Larry C. Green aff; NYSCEF 410, Anthony D. Capasso aff) are reminded that affidavits "are reserved for a statement of the relevant facts; a statement of the relevant law and arguments belongs in a brief (i.e., a memorandum of law)." (Tripp & Co., Inc. v Bank of NY (Del), Inc., 28 Misc.3d 1211 [A], 2010 NY Slip Op 51274[U], *6 [Sup Ct, NY County 2010], citing 22 NYCRR 202.8 [c].)

A motion for leave to reargue pursuant to CPLR 2221 (d) "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the Court in determining the prior motion." (CPLR 2221[d] [2].) However, "[r][eargument is not designed to afford the unsuccessful party successive opportunities to reargue issues previously decided or to present arguments different from those originally asserted." (William P. Pahl Equip.