One Offshore Rd. Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Breakwater Vill. Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] BVCA argues that such easement rights may only be used for the benefit of Breakwater Village Condominium. In support thereof, BVCA directs this Court's attention to § 34-36.1-1.03(26), which defines "Special declarant rights" as "rights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to: … (iv) To use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the condominium or within real estate which may be added to the condominium." BVCA's reliance upon that definition is misplaced. As the Commissioners' Comment 1 explains, "[t]he rights granted by this section may be enlarged by a specific reservation in the declaration." Sec. 34-36.1-2.16 (Commissioners' Comment 1).