One Offshore Rd. Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Breakwater Vill. Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] The General Assembly has defined "Development rights" as:

"any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to:
"(A) Add real estate to a condominium;
"(B) Create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a condominium;
"(C) Subdivide units or convert units into common elements, or
"(D) Withdraw real estate from a condominium." Sec. 34-36.1-1.03(11).

"Special declarant rights" are also defined in the Act as follows:

"[R]ights reserved for the benefit of a declarant to: . . .
"(iv) To use easements through the common elements for the purpose of making improvements within the condominium or within real estate which may be added to the condominium, (§ 34-36.1-2.16)." Sec. 34-36.1-1.03(26).

The Act further requires that:

"The declaration for a condominium must contain:
. . .