One Offshore Rd. Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Breakwater Vill. Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Finally, BVCA argues that Plaintiffs failed to meet their burden that the sewer tie-in is technologically feasible.

A

Indispensable Parties

BVCA argues that One Offshore's failure to join as indispensable parties the individual lot owners is grounds for dismissal of this lawsuit because unit owners may have to shoulder the cost of any monetary damages that may be awarded by this Court. One Offshore responds that BVCA did not raise this argument in a timely manner.

Section 9-30-11 provides that "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." The Rhode Island Supreme Court has determined that this provision is mandatory and that "'[o]rdinarily 'failure to join all persons who have an interest that would be affected by the declaration' is fatal.'" Burns v. Moorland Farm Condo.