No. 19084.
[…] The statute specifies the effect of a transfer of property to a limited liability corporation. The issue before us is whether the tax treatment of a payment on a debt standing alone is sufficient to demonstrate an actual transfer, not what the effect of any transfer might be.
We also reject the defendant's argument that General Statutes § 34–167 is relevant to our resolution of this case. Section 34–167(a) provides in relevant part that “[p]roperty transferred to or otherwise acquired by a limited liability company is property of the limited liability company and not of the members individually....” Whether the plaintiff retained an interest in the backstop guarantee agreement after allegedly assigning his rights thereunder to Iboport has no bearing on whether the plaintiff made an assignment in the first place.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.