No. 19084.
[…] See, e.g., Bragman v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 421 F.Supp. 99, 103 n. 9 (E.D.Pa.1976), aff'd, 561 F.2d 493 (3d Cir.1977).
The defendant also claims that allowing the plaintiff to enforce the backstop guarantee agreement would create an undeserved windfall for the plaintiff, as he would recoup his $300,000 payment and still enjoy the tax benefit he claimed when he reported that payment as a capital contribution to Iboport. This argument, however, is unavailing because it is unrelated to the issue of standing.
The defendant's reliance on § 34–150 in arguing that the plaintiff assigned his rights to Iboport is also unavailing. Section 34–150 provides that “[a]n interest in a limited liability company may be issued in exchange for property, services rendered or a promissory note or other obligation to contribute cash or to perform services.” The defendant contends that, when the plaintiff declared his $300,000 payment to the bank as a capital contribution, the plaintiff's interest in the backstop guarantee agreement was transferred to Iboport by operation of law under § 34–150. The defendant's reliance on this statutory provision