One Beacon Insurance Company v. Chiusolo
[…] On page four of the policy application, Chiusolo checked the box marked "Yes" next to the following statement: "The described insured premises are the only premises which the applicant or spouse owns, rents, operates as a farm or ranch, or maintains as a residence, other than business property: If no, explain." On page five, Chiusolo indicated that his occupancy of the "main dwelling" was permanent. One Beacon argues, and Chiusolo does not dispute, that Chiusolo resided in Kentucky for only six months out of the year, owned a home in New Jersey, and rented a home at a nearby farm.

Under KRS § 304.14-110, misrepresentations in an application for an insurance policy "shall not prevent recovery under the policy" unless the misrepresentations are "[m]aterial either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer." Id.