On the Level Enters., Inc. v. 49 E. Hous. LLC
[…] Although it is well settled that evidence and arguments made for the first time in reply papers will not be considered by the court ( 627 Acquisition Co., LLC v. 627 Greenwich, LLC, 85 AD3d 645 [1st Dept 2011] ), here, the tardy affidavits of McGrath's principals merely provided more authentication for evidence already fully produced for LLC's benefit, and LLC was well aware of McGrath's opposition's content. Therefore, in the absence of prejudice to any party as a result of McGrath's temporary oversight, McGrath's evidence is acceptable to the court.

Lien Law § 39 provides, in relevant part, that:

[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien ... if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon.