Case No. 09 C 6084
[…] Therefore, GSOF 12 is also deemed admitted.
For the reasons given above, in addition to those facts specifically admitted by On-Site, GSOFs 3-6, 9-17, 19, 21, 24-25, and 28 are deemed admitted due to On-Site's failure to comply with the local rules.
1. Detention by Law Enforcement Officer
The United States has waived its sovereign immunity for a number of claims, including those "for money damages . . . for injury or loss of property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). But that waiver is not the final word; there are a number of exceptions. In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c) provides that the waiver does not apply to "[a]ny claim arising in respect of . . . the detention of any goods, merchandise, or other property by any officer of customs or excise or any other law enforcement officer." In other words, the government has maintained its immunity from suit against any claims stemming from a "detention" by any type of "law enforcement officer." See Ali v. Fed.