Case No. 09 C 6084
[…] On-Site's claim arises from the detention of its property by a law enforcement officer, and therefore the claim falls within the exception to the government's waiver of sovereign immunity. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c).
2. Forfeiture
On-Site argues that even if the biological samples were detained by law enforcement officers, the detention falls within the "forfeiture" exception to the exception, bringing the claim back under the waiver of sovereign immunity. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(C)(1) "re-waives" the United States' sovereign immunity where the property detained by a law enforcement officer "was seized for the purpose of forfeiture under any provision of Federal law providing for the forfeiture of property other than as a sentence imposed upon conviction of a criminal offense. See Pearson v. United States, 373 F. App'x 622, 623-24 (7th Cir. 2010).