Omeiri v. Dist. Dir., Bur. of Cit. Immigra. Serv.
[…] Moreover, the plain language of § 1447(b) conferring jurisdiction 120 days "after the date on which the examination is conducted" indicates that "the examination" occurs on a discrete date. Finally, Defendant's regulations implementing § 1446 clearly recognize the distinction between the investigatory process as a whole and "the examination" as a discrete event. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (requiring a "definitive response" from the FBI that a background check has been completed before the initial examination on the application can be held); 8 C.F.R. § 335.3 (stating "[a] decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2"); 8 C.F.R. § 335.6(a) (stating "[a]n applicant for naturalization shall be deemed to have abandoned his or her application if he or she fails to appear for the examination").