Omeiri v. Dist. Dir., Bur. of Cit. Immigra. Serv.
[…] Finally, Defendant's regulations implementing § 1446 clearly recognize the distinction between the investigatory process as a whole and "the examination" as a discrete event. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) (requiring a "definitive response" from the FBI that a background check has been completed before the initial examination on the application can be held); 8 C.F.R. § 335.3 (stating "[a] decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2"); 8 C.F.R. § 335.6(a) (stating "[a]n applicant for naturalization shall be deemed to have abandoned his or her application if he or she fails to appear for the examination"). Thus, the Court finds that "the examination" referred to in § 1447(b) is not the same as Defendant's entire investigative process but instead references the initial interview held between Plaintiff and Defendant. Accordingly, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction in this case.