CV166059114S
[…] The plaintiffs now seek to attach this opinion letter by way of amendment to the complaint (Docket entry no. 104). The plaintiffs highlight language in § 52-190a(a) that arguably grants the trial court discretion in considering other factors to determine whether they had met the good faith requirements in filing a medical malpractice action. Specifically, § 52-190a (a) provides in relevant part: " In addition to such written opinion, the court may consider other factors with regard to the existence of good faith." It also specifically provides in relevant part: " No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the