CV166059114S
[…] " Because the purpose of § 52-190a is to require the opinion prior to commencement of an action, allowing a plaintiff to obtain such opinion after the action has been brought would vitiate the statute's purpose by subjecting a defendant to a claim without the proper substantiation that the statute requires." Votre v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C., supra, 585. See also Torres v. Carrese, 149 Conn.App. 596, 611 n.14, 90 A.3d 256, cert. denied, 312 Conn. 912, 93 A.3d 595 (2014).
Section 52-190a(c) clearly provides: " The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." Despite the language that the plaintiffs highlight in subsection (a), subsection (c) provides clear direction as to how courts are to treat failures to obtain and file a written opinion letter.