CV166059114S
[…] Id., ¶ 13. Thus, the plaintiffs argue that this court's decision should not turn on when the opinion letter should have been attached to the certificate of good faith and inquiry. Rather, in addition to the certificate, it should turn on whether the plaintiffs had made a reasonable inquiry to form a good faith basis for their medical malpractice claim prior to serving the complaint.
General Statutes § 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part: " No civil action or apportionment complaint shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant. To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c . . ." Furthermore, § 52-190a(c) states: " The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."
" [T]he attachment of the written opinion letter of a similar health care provider is a statutory prerequisite to filing an action for medical malpractice.