Omansky v. Gurland
[…] Jurisdiction is not acquired pursuant to CPLR 308 (2) unless there has been strict compliance with both the delivery and mailing requirements of the statute (Gray-Joseph v Shuhai Liu, - AD3d -, 2011 NY Slip Op 09592 [2d Dept 2011]; Olsen v Haddad, 187 AD2d 375, 376 [1st Dept 1992], lv denied 81 NY2d 707 [1993]).

CPLR 310 (a) provides that "[p]ersonal service upon persons conducting business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons upon any one of them" (see also Foy v 1120 Ave. of the Ams. Assoc., 223 AD2d 232, 238 [2d Dept 1996] [substituted service methods under CPLR 308 are permitted for service on partners]; Atkinson v D.M.A. Enters., 159 Misc 2d 476, 480 [Sup Ct, NY County 1993] [same]).