O'Mahony v. Axcan Scandipharm, Inc.
[…] As the Defendants suggest, they are to prepare a privilege log, identifying specifically those documents that they contend are subject to the absolute privilege.

Deposition Issues

The Wyeth Defendants seek to require the Plaintiff to "set forth more specifically the topics to be addressed at the depositions; and preventing Eurand, S.p.A., and Eurand Real Estate, S.r.l. from having to produce a witness thousands of miles from their corporate headquarters". Counsel correctly states that Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3107 does not require what is requested and, in fact, states that "(t)he notice need not enumerate the matters upon which the person is to be examined". Despite their protestations to the contrary, these moving Defendants surely know which among them are manufacturers and which are distributors.