Oluwa v. Kuenzi
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Oluwa v. Kuenzi

United States District Court, N.D. California
Apr 22, 2004
No. C 04-0358 MMC (PR), (Docket Nos. 2 4) (N.D. Cal. Apr. 22, 2004)

Opinion

No. C 04-0358 MMC (PR), (Docket Nos. 2 4)

April 22, 2004


ORDER OF DISMISSAL


Plaintiff, a California prisoner, has filed this pro se civil action regarding his confinement. He also seeks to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915.

The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 ("PLRA"), which was enacted on April 26, 1996, provides that a prisoner may not bring a civil action or appeal a civil judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 "if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).

Prior to the filing of the instant action, plaintiff, while a prisoner, filed more than fifty actions and appeals, at least three of which were dismissed on the grounds that they were frivolous, malicious, or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.