No. 39687-4-II.
[…] I. Standard of Review
When reviewing Land Use Petition Act (LUPA) matters, this court stands in the shoes of the superior court and reviews the hearing examiner's land use decision de novo, based on the administrative record. Girton v. City of Seattle, 97 Wn. App. 360, 363, 983 P.2d 1135 (1999). This court may grant relief from a land use decision here if Olson can carry his burden of establishing one of the six standards of relief. RCW 36.70C.130(1) provides the following standards for relief:
(a) The body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless the error was harmless;
(b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;
(c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court;
(d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts;
(e) The land use decision is outside the authority or jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision; or
(f) The land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief.
Olson bears the burden of proving that the hearing examiner erred. N. Pac. Union Conf. Ass'n of the Seventh-Day Adventists v. Clark County, 118 Wn. App. 22, 28, 74 P.3d 140 (2003).