No. 39687-4-II.
[…] Olsen also contends that his procedural due process rights were violated. But he fails to adequately discuss this constitutional issue. See Peste 133 Wn. App. at 469 n. 10 (we do not address constitutional arguments that are not supported by adequate briefing); RAP 10.3(a)(5). Thus, we do not reach this argument.
VIII. Attorney Fees
Pierce County requests reasonable attorney fees under RCW 4.84.370. Because Pierce County is the prevailing party, it is entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys fees and costs associated with Olson's appeal. We grant such an award, pursuant to RAP 18.1.
RCW 4.84.370 provides:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
(2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.
Affirmed.
A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.
ARMSTRONG, J. and TAYLOR, J.P.T., concur.