NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court found that, by delaying their expert witness designation by 17 days and by not offering their experts for deposition until January 25 and 26, 2007, “[p]plaintiffs have seriously prejudiced defendants [sic] ability to prepare for trial.”
b. Applicable Principles and Standard of Review
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210 provides that “any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses....” The demand must be in writing (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.230, subd. (a)) and “specify the date for the exchange of lists of expert trial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.230, subd. (b).) On or before the date specified, all parties to the action must provide either “[a] list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260, subd.