No. CV 04-1086-MO.
[…] Olson therefore cannot rely on Adecco's alleged failure to provide her suitable light duty work as an adverse employment action for purposes of establishing her prima facie case.
To the extent Olson rests her claim on Adecco's failure to place her with Nike or another employer following her release from light duty, Olson's claim falls under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.043(1), which provides for reinstatement of an injured worker "to the worker's former position . . . if the position exists and is available and the worker is not disabled from performing the duties of such position." Under the regulations implementing that section, the employee must be "qualified" to perform the former position in order for that position to be considered "suitable." Or. Admin. R. 839-006-0145(1).