Olsen v. State
[…] In addition to cross-examination of such expert witnesses, the defendant offered the testimony of Dr. Keith A. Eddleman, M.D. as its expert in the field of obstetrics, gynecology, reproductive and Genomic science.

In a negligence action involving a motor vehicle accident an injured party may only recover damages for non-economic loss [see Insurance Law §5104(a)] if he or she has suffered a "serious injury" pursuant to Insurance Law §5102(d).

"Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss . . ."

As applicable here, Insurance Law §5102(d) defines a "serious injury" as: