Olsen v. Social Security Administration
[…] "An individual is not considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." Estes v. Barnhart, 275 F.3d 722, 724 (8th Cir. 2002), (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C)); see also Brueggemann v. Barnhart, 348 F.3d 689, 693 (8th Cir. 2003). Drug addiction or alcoholism is material if the limitations that formed the basis of the Commissioner's disability determination would no longer be present if the claimant stopped using drugs or alcohol. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(b); 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b) (supplemental security income).

The analysis requires the ALJ to first determine whether the claimant is disabled. Viers v. Astrue, 582 F.Supp.2d 1109, 1122 (N.D. Iowa 2008); see 20 C.F.R. 404.1535; § 20 C.F.R. § 416.935 ("If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." (emphasis added)). "The ALJ must reach this determination initially . . . using the five-step approach . . . without segregating out any effects that might be due to substance use disorders." Brueggemann v. Barnhart, 348 F.3d 689, 694 (8th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted).