Olsen v. Fisher-Price, Inc.
[…] Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 9.

Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 12-15.

Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 16-18.

Missouri Wrongful Death Statute, § 537.100

Defendants argue Plaintiffs' claims are time-barred under Missouri's three-year statute of limitations for wrongful death actions, and therefore, Plaintiffs' claims accrued on the date of decedent's death, October 30, 2013, and expired on October 30, 2016. Missouri Wrongful Death Statute, § 537.100 provides: "Every action instituted under section 537.080 shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action shall accrue. . ."

Defs.' Mot. at 11.

There are two primary Missouri Supreme Court cases on which the parties rely. In Boland v. Saint Luke's Health Sys., Inc., the plaintiffs attempted to use § 537.100 to change the accrual date from the date of injury to the date of discovery. In State ex rel. Beisly v.