Olsen v. Fisher-Price, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs alleged that a respiratory therapist working at the hospital killed the five decedents by administering lethal doses of medication. Plaintiffs argued that after hospital personnel had learned of the circumstances, the defendants intentionally concealed the respiratory therapist's actions. The Boland plaintiffs argued their claims accrued at the date of discovery, and not at decedents' deaths, pursuant to a fraudulent concealment exception outlined in § 516.280.

Boland., 471 S.W.3d 705.

Id.

Id.

Boland., 471 S.W.3d 707, (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.280: "[i]f any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent[s] the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.")

The Boland Court explained the exceptions found in Chapter 516 are not applicable to causes of action that contain their own special statute of limitation.