finding that such an error was not harmless
[…] Subparagraph (c)(4) requires the degree of limitation in the functional areas of daily living; social functioning; and concentration, persistence or pace be rated using a five point scale of: “None, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme,” and the degree of limitation in the fourth functional area (episodes of decompensation), be rated using the four-point scale of: “None, one or two, three, four or more.” Section 416.920a(e)(4) provides in pertinent part that “[a]t the administrative law judge hearing [level] ... the decision must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas described in paragraph (c) of this section.”
The effects of an impairment are measured by the limitations on the ability to work. The ALJ must consider a claimant's limitations on the ability to work when assessing the severity of an impairment.