CIVIL NO. A-19-CV-00777-RP
[…] FED. R. BANKR. P. 9027(a)(2).
To the extent that Rule 9027(a)(2) applies in this case, subsection (a)(2)(A) is the only provision that is applicable, and it requires a Notice of Removal to be filed "90 days after the order for relief in the case under the Code" is entered. The order for relief in this case was entered on December 4, 2018, when the Bankruptcy Case was filed. See 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."). Thus, the filing of the bankruptcy proceeding is what triggers the deadline under Rule 9027(a)(2), not the filing of an unrelated Petition for Intervention in the state case.