CIVIL NO. A-19-CV-00777-RP
[…] Thus, the new ground for removal in this case actually is the Bankruptcy Case, which was filed on December 4, 2018. See Dkt. No. 39-1. Harden, however, waited until August 2, 2019, to file the Notice of Removal. Harden's Notice of Removal is clearly untimely under § 1446(b)(3).
B. TIMELINESS UNDER FED. R. BANKR. P. 9027
Harden argues that its Notice of Removal was timely under Rule 9027 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure because it was filed within 30 days of Harden's Petition for Intervention. Harden is mistaken once again.
Section 1452(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states any party "may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such action is pending" when the district court has jurisdiction over the claim or cause of action under 28 U.S.C. § 1334. Section 1334(b), meanwhile, vests the district court with "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to