Olney v. State
[…] Ordering the alcohol monitoring as part of Olney's pretrial release was within the district court's discretion. And Olney did not contend that the alcohol monitoring test, which was part of the district court's record, was itself impalpable or highly suspect. Further, when the district court looked at the other pending cases, it was taking judicial notice of the allegation of the use of alcohol during the incident, which was not clear error under current law from a casual inspection of the record. See NRS 47.150(1) (providing that a court may take judicial notice sua sponte); NRS 47.130(2) (providing that a judicially noticed fact must be "[c]apable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned"); Mack v. Estate of Mack, 125 Nev. 80, 91-92, 206 P.3d 98, 106 (2009) (setting forth an exception to the general rule against taking judicial notice of records in another case where the closeness of the cases and the particular circumstances warrant judicial notice).