Olmsted v. United States
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:62.2 (1978) (involving "Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein[.]"); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 17-A §§ 2(10), 2(24), 401 (1983) (involving "dwelling place" which "means a structure which is adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or sections of any structure similarly adapted. A dwelling place does not include garages or other structures, whether adjacent or attached to the dwelling place, which are used solely for the storage of property or structures formerly used as dwelling places which are uninhabitable. It is immaterial whether a person is actually present."); Minn. Stat. § 621.01, subd. 4 (1961) (involving a "building" which is defined as "any house, vessel, railway car, tent, shop, or other structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings, or appurtenant to or connected with a structure so adapted."); Mont. Code.