rejecting an appraisal valuation that was not an opinion of the value as of the tax-lien date
[…] R.C. 5715.19(A)(1)(d) authorizes a property owner to file complaints with a board of revision against determinations made by the county auditor concerning the true value of the owner's property. According to R.C. 5715.19(D), "[t]he determination of any such complaint shall relate back to the date when the lien for taxes * * * for the current year attached * * *." The lien for taxes for each year attaches on the first day of January. R.C. 323.11.
To emphasize the importance of this date, R.C. 5715.01, which authorizes the Tax Commissioner to direct and supervise the assessment of real property for taxation, including adopting rules to that end, states:
"The commissioner shall neither adopt nor enforce any rule that requires true value for any tax year to be any value other than the true value in money on the tax lien date of such tax year * * *."
The BTA valued the property according to Canitia's opinion of value. However, Canitia did not value the property as of any certain date. According to his testimony, he valued the property as of the entire year. To him, the tax lien date was a reflective date, not the valuation date.