Olmsted Falls Bd. of Edn. v. Tracy
[…] In Episcopal Parish v. Kinney (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 199, 200-201, 12 O.O.3d 197, 198, 389 N.E.2d 847, 848, we approved of the concurring opinion of Justice Stern in White Cross Hosp. Assn. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 199, 203, 67 O.O.2d 224, 226, 311 N.E.2d 862, 864:

"`Initially, it is important to observe that, although R.C. 5709.121 purports to define the words used exclusively for "charitable" or "public" purposes, as those words are used in R.C. 5709.12, the definition is not all encompassing. R.C. 5709.12 states "* * * Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation." Thus, any institution, irrespective of its charitable or noncharitable character, may take advantage of a tax exemption if it is making exclusive charitable use of its property. See Wehrle Foundation v.