Oliveras v. State
[…] First-degree murder is a "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." NRS 200.030(l)(a). Second-degree murder "is all other kinds of murder," NRS 200.030(2), and requires a finding of implied malice without premeditation and deliberation, see Labastida v. State, 115 Nev. 298, 307, 986 P.2d 443, 449 (1999). Implied malice is demonstrated when the defendant "commit[s] an[ ] affirmative act that harm[s] [the victim]." Desai v. State, 133 Nev. 339, 347, 398 P.3d 889, 895 (2017) (alterations in original) (quotations omitted); see also NRS 193.190 (requiring unity of act and intent to constitute the crime charged); NRS 200.020(2) ("Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart."); Nunnery v.