Olivera v. State
[…] Id. § 21.11(c). In this case, counts four and five alleged that appellant engaged in "sexual contact" by touching part of V's genitals with his hand (count four), and by causing V's hand to touch part of appellant's genitals (count five). Analysis Appellant claims the evidence is legally as well as factually insufficient because V did not "outcry" within one year of the offenses, and her testimony is uncorroborated. However, the corroboration requirement of article 38.07(a) is inapplicable here because V was under seventeen years of age at the time of the offenses. Article 38.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, among other things, that a conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child or indecency with a child "is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07(a) (Vernon 2005). Where, however, the victim of the alleged offenses was a person seventeen years of age or younger, as is the case here, "the requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply." Id. art. 38.07(b)(1). Consequently, V's testimony alone is sufficient to support appellant's convictions for aggravated sexual assault of a child and indecency with a child. See Glockzin v. State, 220 S.W.3d 140, 147 (Tex. App.-Waco 2007, pet. ref'd); Scott v. State, 202 S.W.3d 405, 408 (Tex.