No. 4D10–2625.
[…] Aycock v. State, 87 So.3d 1259, 1260 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). See, e.g., Austin v. State, 64 So.3d 139 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). The state, therefore, failed to prove the market value of the items was $100 or more at the time of the offense. §§ 812.012(10)(a) 1., 812.014(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2009). As a result, we reverse the conviction for grand theft and direct the trial court to adjudicate appellant guilty of the lesser-included offense of second-degree petit theft, and to resentence appellant accordingly.
.Section 812.014(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that “[t]heft of any property not specified in subsection (2) is petit theft of the second degree and a misdemeanor of the second degree.” We note that “the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount” under section 812.012(10)(b), Florida Statutes (2009), only where “the value of property cannot be ascertained,” which is distinct from “the State's failure to present evidence of value (although capable of