OLIVER v. VARIAN ION IMPLANT SYSTEMS
[…] November 14, 2011.

REVIEWING BOARD DECISION

(Judges Horan, Levine and Fabricant)

The case was heard by Administrative Judge Bean.

APPEARANCES

Brian C. Cloherty, Esq., for the employee

Paul W. Goodrich, Esq., for the self-insurer


The self-insurer appeals, arguing that the judge failed to address the sole issue at hearing; to wit, its liability for payment of the employee's ongoing use of narcotic medication to treat his work-related low back pain. Because we, and the employee, agree with the self-insurer, we vacate the decision and recommit the case.

General Laws c. 152, § 30, provides, in pertinent part:

The insurer shall furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services, and medicines if needed, together with the expenses necessarily incidental to such services. . . .

On October 31, 2011, the parties filed a joint motion for recommittal, citing Wiswell v. Massachusetts Institute of Tech., 24 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 233, 235 (2011) ("Equivocal musings are no substitute for definitive findings").