Oliver v. Pierce
[…] Oliver appeals. We reverse and remand with directions.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 On December 9, 2009, Oliver, a prisoner at Pontiac Correctional Center, received a prison disciplinary ticket alleging he violated Illinois Department of Corrections Rule 501, which prohibits violating a State or federal law, and Illinois Department of Corrections Rule 601, which prohibits attempting to violate a State or federal law. 20 Ill. Adm. Code 504 App. A (eff. May 1, 2003). The underlying offense on which the disciplinary ticket was based was section 11-24 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-24 (West 2008)). Section 11-24 deals with child photography by a sex offender and makes it unlawful for a sex offender to knowingly:

"(1) conduct or operate any type of business in which he or she photographs, videotapes, or takes a digital image of a child; or

(2) conduct or operate any type of business in which he or she instructs or directs another person to photograph, videotape, or take a digital image of a child; or

(3) photograph, videotape, or take a digital image of a child, or instruct or direct another person to photograph, videotape, or take a digital image of a child without the consent of the parent or guardian." 720 ILCS 5/11-24(b)(1) to (b)(3) (West 2008).

The ticket alleged Oliver had unlawfully requested images of children from an Internet search company called Website Request. Oliver is currently serving a 50-year sentence for predatory criminal sexual assault.