Oliver v. Oliver
[…] Marital property is "that which is acquired or earned during the marriage," and in contrast, separate property is best characterized as "that which is obtained or earned before the marriage." Id. at 201, citing MCL 552.19. Generally, each party takes their own separate property. Cunningham, 289 Mich.App. at 201. But separate assets may become marital property if the assets are commingled with marital assets and are treated as marital property by the parties. Pickering v Pickering, 268 Mich.App. 1, 12-13; 706 N.W.2d 835 (2005). Additionally, when dividing retirement accounts, MCL 552.18 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during
marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter.
(2) Any rights or contingent rights in and to unvested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage may be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter where just and equitable. [Emphasis added.]