Oliver v. Long
[…] Each Defendant had subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate Plaintiff's traffic violations. In Arizona, "[t]he jurisdiction of justice of the peace courts and courts inferior to the superior court is as provided by law." Bruce v. State, 126 Ariz. 271, 272, 614 P.2d 813, 814 (1980) (citing Arizona Constitution Art. 6, § 32, A.R.S. §§ 22-301 and 22-402(B)). The statutes are clear and straightforward that municipal courts have jurisdiction to adjudicate lower-level crimes committed within their city or town. A.R.S. § 22-402 provides in relevant part:

A. In each city or town incorporated under the general laws of this state, there shall be a municipal court.
B. Every court established pursuant to subsection A, and every court established in a city incorporated under the provisions of [A.R.S § -281] or incorporated under the provisions of a special act or charter, has jurisdiction of all cases arising under the ordinances of the city or town, and has jurisdiction concurrently with justices of the peace of precincts in which the city or town is located, of violations of laws of the state committed within the limits of the city or town.

A.R.S. § 22-402(A) and (B) (emphasis added). This statute expressly grants Arizona municipal courts concurrent jurisdiction with justices of the peace to adjudicate violations of certain state laws committed within the city's or town's limits. State ex rel. Baumert v.