Oliver v. Lexington Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't
[…] While Singleton may have also indicated that the meeting was excepted from the provisions of the Open Meetings Act because it involved a personnel issue, this does not present a federal claim, nor does it suggest any bias on his part. To the extent that Oliver alleges that the closed session of the Ethics Commission violates the Kentucky Open Meetings Act, this is a state law claim. And KRS 61.848(1) specifically provides that jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of the Kentucky Open Meetings Act lies with "[t]he Circuit Court of the county where the public agency has its principal place of business or where the alleged violation occurred." KRS 61.848. As these events occurred in Fayette County, and as the principal place of business of the LFUCG Ethics Commission is in Fayette County, jurisdiction belongs to the Fayette Circuit Court, not this Court.

For these reasons, Oliver fails to state a viable First Amendment claim.