CASE NUMBER: 10-06206-8-RDD NUMBER: 11-00397-8-RDD
[…] "Under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, a transfer is fraudulent if made without receiving reasonably equivalent value; and, the debtor was either engaged in a business transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the transaction, or the debtor knew debt incurred was beyond the debtor's ability to pay." Beaman v. Barth, (In re Amerlink, LTD.) AP No. 10-00164-8-JRL at 6 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. March 18, 2011) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4).
North Carolina General Statute § 39-23.4 provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a).
(1) With intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
As to the second claim for relief, the complaint alleges:
19. The transfer of the Property was intended to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors.
20. Upon information and belief, the Debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer of the Property to the Defendants.
21. The transfer of the Property to the Defendants represents a transfer by the Debtor to insiders.
22. The Debtor received less than the reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the Property and as a result debts were incurred beyond the Debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
"To fully satisfy N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4, the plaintiff must . . . show that the transaction left the debtor under capitalized." Beaman v.