Oliva v. The Long Island R.R. Co.
[…] Thereafter, Plaintiffs state that Defendant was not served with the summons and complaint. Plaintiffs' counsel asserts that his legal assistant, employed at that time, was directed to forward the summons and complaint and notice of efiling to the process server. This did not occur. Upon reviewing this former legal assistant's work, it was discovered by counsel that this was not done. Thus, Plaintiffs now seek leave of Court to belatedly serve the summons and complaint.

The within application was made on December 20, 2018 and was marked submitted on February 21, 2019.

Analysis

Pursuant to CPLR § 306-b, a Plaintiff is required to serve a defendant within 120 days of the commencement of the action. "If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service" (CPLR 306-b). Therefore, in order for Plaintiff to prevail, it has to establish either that it has good cause for the failure to serve Defendant within 120 days of the commencement of the action, or that the court should grant the extension in the interest of justice (see Leader v.