Oliva-Madrid v. United States
[…] Wickard, 317 U.S. at 125.

The Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 ("Drug Act"), 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., expresses the conclusion of Congress that trafficking in controlled substances, as a class of activities, has substantial and direct effects on interstate commerce and therefore requires federal regulation of both intrastate and interstate incidences. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 801 (stating that "[f]ederal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic").

The Court notes, for the sake of absolute clarity, that 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a) and 846 constitute portions of the Drug Act.