No. 2020-07158 Index No. 505627/18
[…] The plaintiffs appeal.
CPLR 3101(a) requires, in pertinent part, "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." A party, however, "is not entitled to unlimited, uncontrolled, unfettered disclosure" (Fox v Roman Catholic Archdiocese of N.Y., 202 A.D.3d 1061, 1062 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Lombardi v Lombardi, 190 A.D.3d 964, 966).