No. 2020-07158 Index No. 505627/18
[…] The plaintiffs appeal.
CPLR 3101(a) requires, in pertinent part, "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." A party, however, "is not entitled to unlimited, uncontrolled, unfettered disclosure" (Fox v Roman Catholic Archdiocese of N.Y., 202 A.D.3d 1061, 1062 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Lombardi v Lombardi, 190 A.D.3d 964, 966). CPLR 3103(a) permits a court to "make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device" so as "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." In determining whether to issue a protective order, the court must balance the "'competing interests of the parties and the truth-finding goal of the discovery process'" (Nunez v Peikarian, 208 A.D.3d 670, 671, quoting Cascardo v Cascardo, 136 A.D.3d 729, 730 [internal quotation marks omitted]).