Oleski v. Hynes
[…] Baby Z., 247 Conn. 474, passim.

DPH relies almost entirely upon these three cases in urging this court to deny the plaintiffs' motion and to dismiss the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Plaintiffs, in turn, argue that these cases have become obsolete by virtue of actions of the legislature, or are inapplicable as proven by a host of superior court cases which have conferred new status upon gestational agreements.

B. Subsequent Legislation 1. General Statute § 7-48a

This provision, first added to our law in 2001 by Number 01-163 of the 2001 Public Acts, and amended in 2004, 2005, 2007, and again in 2008, now reads as follows:

Filing of birth certificate. Replacement certificate.

On and after January 1, 2002, each birth certificate shall be filed with the name of the birth mother recorded. The DPH of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in accordance with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction not later than forty-five days after receipt of such order or forty-five days after the birth of the child, whichever is later. Such replacement certificate shall include all information required to be included in a certificate of birth of this state as of the date of the birth. When a certified copy of such certificate of birth is requested by an eligible party, as provided in section 7-51, a copy of the replacement certificate shall be provided. The DPH shall seal the original certificate of birth in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of section 19a-42. Immediately after a replacement certificate has been prepared, the DPH shall transmit an exact copy of such certificate to the registrar of vital statistics of the town of birth and to any other registrar as the DPH deems appropriate. The town shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of section 19a-42

The plaintiffs' cause of action here rests heavily upon this statute, and particularly upon its words authorizing DPH to create a replacement certificate in accordance with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction. In their brief filed at the show cause hearing, they argue that both the text and the legislative history of the statute show clear support for the concept of intentional parenthood as reflected in a gestational agreement like that before this court.