CASE NO.: 8:10-cv-1625-T-23TBM.
[…] Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co., 580 F. Supp. 2d 1294, 1298-99 (S.D. Fla. 2008) (quoting Talat Enter., Inc. v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 753 So. 2d 1278, 1284 (Fla. 2000) (finding that, "for there to be a `cure,' what ha[s] to be `cured' is the non-payment of the contractual amount due the insured."). If the department determines that the CRN lacks specificity, the department will return the CRN and the sixty days will begin upon the filing of a proper CRN. Fla. Stat. § 624.155(3)(a). Section 624.155(3)(b) delineates the information that a CRN must contain, which information consists of:
Additionally, Section 627.727(10), Florida Statutes provides that:
The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of the claimant's damages is recoverable whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.
1. The statutory provision, including the specific language of the statute, which the authorized insurer allegedly violated.
2. The facts and circumstances giving rise to the violation.
3. The name of any individual involved in the violation.