Olds v. Cassady
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat § 545.300 (1994). The decision to substitute an information is within the discretion of the prosecutor, and the court has no power to control that discretion. Missouri ex rel. Lodwick v. Cottey, 497 S.W.2d 873, 880 (Mo. Ct. App. 1973). Additionally, the prosecutor may substitute an information for an indictment even if the court has not issued an order finding the indictment to be defective. Missouri v. Green, 305 S.W.2d 863, 868 (Mo. 1957). Missouri Revised Statutes § 544.250 provides that "a preliminary examination shall in no case be required . . . in any case where an information has been substituted for an indictment as authorized by section 545.300." The Missouri Supreme Court in Green held that this language evinces "a legislative intent that the finding and return of an indictment, as evidence of probable cause, should be and are a sufficient and legal substitute for a preliminary examination."