Civil No. 01-1410-HA
[…] The IRS also contends that the petitioner has failed to state a claim with respect to the remaining four summonses issued to State Farm Insurance Companies, Fidelity Investments, Homestreet, Inc., and Washington Mutual Bank. The petitioner argues that the court has jurisdiction to rule on all eight summonses, and that none of the eight were properly issued.
DISCUSSION
1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(1)
"The United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any proceeding brought under subsection (b)(2), (f), or (g)." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(1). The statute does not define "found."
The parties initially agreed that the proper analysis for subject matter jurisdiction under the statute was whether the court could exercise personal jurisdiction over the third-party recordkeepers if they were parties in the case.