Civ. No. 71-C-43-CR.
[…] It is this last ground that the court finds persuasive.
Although no cases have been decided directly on point, the court is of the view that when the Act is considered as a whole (15 U.S.C. § 1601-1681) and in light of Jordan v. Montgomery Ward Co., 442 F.2d 78 (8th Cir. 1971), there is no provision for a private civil action to enforce Subchapter II.
The Act is divided into three subchapters: I — Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure; II — Restrictions on Garnishment; III — Credit Reporting Agencies. All three subchapters provide for primary enforcement by administrative agencies, §§ 1607, 1676 and 1681s. Subchapter II, Section 1676 provides that:
The Secretary of Labor, acting through the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor, shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter.
Subchapters I and III provide for a private civil action for noncompliance, § 1640 and §§ 1681n, 1681 o and 1681p.