Oldham v. Commonwealth
[…] Obviously, there must be evidence of substance." Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Ky. 1983). "On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal." Id.

1. Tampering with Physical Evidence

Lloyd asserts the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict as to his tampering with physical evidence charge. As relevant herein, KRS 524.100 provides:

A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he:

(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent
to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding;