Olden v. Com
[…] IV. Forfeiture of Appellant's property.

Appellant's final assignment of error alleges that the trial court improperly ordered the forfeiture of his personal property and that a forfeiture hearing is thus required to determine a nexus between the property and the drug trafficking charge. Although Appellant does not contest the forfeiture of his vehicle in which crack cocaine was found, he does contest the forfeiture of a yellow scooter.

From the record, it is apparent that the trial court never conducted a separate forfeiture hearing. However, we note that KRS 218A.460(2) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[T]he court shall conduct an ancillary hearing to forfeit property if requested by any party other than the defendant or Commonwealth." (Emphasis added.) There is nothing in the record to support the conclusion that any party requested an ancillary hearing concerning the seized property subject to forfeiture.

This is not, however, dispositive of the issue.