No. 4:12-CV-66-DDN
[…] In addition, plaintiff claims that promoting prostitution is not a "sexual assault" crime that requires MOSOP participation under Mo.Rev.Stat. § 589.040. Last, plaintiff summarily asserts that the MDOC "allowed one of the contracted therapist[s] Heather Wright to sexual [sic] harass [him] and has taken no action to correct this unacceptable conduct."
Discussion
Missouri Revised Statute § 589.040 provides:
Duties of department of corrections-certain inmates to participate in programs
1. The director of the department of corrections shall develop a program of treatment, education and rehabilitation for all imprisoned offenders who are serving sentences for sexual assault offenses. When developing such programs, the ultimate goal shall be the prevention of future sexual assaults by the participants in such programs, and the director shall utilize those concepts, services, programs, projects, facilities and other resources designed to achieve this goal.
2. All persons imprisoned by the department of corrections for sexual assault offenses shall be required to successfully complete the programs developed pursuant to subsection 1 of this section.
In Depauw v. Luebbers, 285 S.W.3d 805 (Mo.App.E.D. 2009), the Missouri Court of Appeals for the Eastern District was presented with issues substantially similar to those at bar.