Oldcastle Precast v. Hancock Indus., Ltd.
[…] Oldcastle asserts that, therefore, in the interests of equity, it should be permitted to amend its notice of lien pursuant to Lien Law § 12-a, which provides:

Hancock's answer is actually dated February 2, 2007.

"2. In a proper case, the court may, upon five days' notice to existing lienors, mortgagees and owner, make an order amending a notice of lien upon a public or private improvement, nunc pro tune. However, no amendment shall be granted to the prejudice of an existing lienor, mortgagee or purchaser in good faith, as the case may be."

Brighton's attorney, in opposition to Oldcastle's motion, asserts that it personally provided Oldcastle's attorney with the contract between Brighton and Archco.