Oldcastle Precast v. Hancock Indus., Ltd.
[…] "3. The name of the person by whom the lienor was employed, or to whom he furnished or is to furnish materials; or, if the lienor is a contractor or subcontractor, the person with whom the contract was made."

Here, "the person with whom [Oldcastle's subcontract was made" was Hancock (Lien Law § 9). In addition, Lien Law § 9 (7) provides that "[a] failure to state the name of the true . . . contractor . . . shall not affect the validity of the lien."

With respect to service of the notice of lien, Lien Law § 11-b provides:

"Within five days before or thirty days after filing a notice of lien in accordance with section ten of this chapter or the filing of an amendment of notice of lien in accordance with section twelve — a of this chapter the lienor shall serve a copy of such notice or amendment by certified mail on the contractor [or] subcontractor . . . for whom he was employed or to whom he furnished materials or if the lienor is a contractor or subcontractor to the person, firm or corporation with whom the contract was made. A lienor having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor or a sub-subcontractor but not with a contractor shall also serve a copy of such notice or amendment by certified mail to the contractor. Failure to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien . . ."

Oldcastle, by its motion, seeks to amend its notice of lien nunc pro tune to include Archco, as the general contractor, since it did not name it in its notice of lien or serve it with a copy of the notice of lien.