Oldcastle Precast v. Hancock Indus., Ltd.
[…] Oldcastle, on November 13, 2006, also docketed a notice of pendency against the property.

All of the defendants, subsequently, have filed answers to Oldcastle's complaint. Hancock's answer asserts four cross claims against Brighton. Hancock's first cross claim alleges that its July 7, 2005 subcontract was between it and both Archco and Brighton, and it seeks recovery under that subcontract from Brighton in the amount of $179,453.

In addressing Oldcastle's motion and Brighton's cross motion, it is noted that Lien Law § 9 (3) requires the notice of lien to state:

"3. The name of the person by whom the lienor was employed, or to whom he furnished or is to furnish materials; or, if the lienor is a contractor or subcontractor, the person with whom the contract was made."

Here, "the person with whom [Oldcastle's subcontract was made" was Hancock (Lien Law § 9). In addition, Lien Law § 9 (7) provides that "[a] failure to state the name of the true . . . contractor . . . shall not affect the validity of the lien."

With respect to service of the notice of lien, Lien Law § 11-b provides: