No. 08-03-00055-CV.
[…] Rodriguez did not make this argument in his appeal to the Appeals Panel, and consequently, the Appeals Panel did not decide the issue. Instead, Rodriguez argued only that he did not file the applications due to "confusion and complications involved in this matter," an argument which the Appeals Panel squarely rejected because Section 408.143 and the applicable SIBs rules did not provide for any exceptions. Because Rodriguez did not argue the inapplicability of Section 408.143 before the commission appeals panel, he is not permitted to raise the issue in the district court or on appeal as a ground for affirming the judgment of the trial court. See Tex.Lab. Code Ann. § 410.302 ("A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the commission appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought. The pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.").
In support of his argument, Rodriguez cites Rule 130.106 of the TWCC Rules which states: