November 9, 1945.
[…] The Department of Revenue discovered that this method of reporting income was being questioned by the Federal Bureau when the case appeared on the docket of the Board of Tax Appeals at Louisville. It then requested that it be informed as to the final outcome of the litigation. Being of the opinion that the report of "storage income" on a cash basis instead of on an accrual basis constituted an incomplete return (thus making the three year period of limitation inapplicable) additional assessments were delayed until after the final determination of the controversy by the Federal Courts.
Section 131.130, KRS, vests the following powers and duties in the Department of Revenue: "(1) The department may make rules and regulations, and direct proceedings and actions, for the administration and enforcement of all tax laws of this state."