Old Kent Bank and Trust Company v. Martin
[…] Realistically, Old Kent Bank has established new and additional branches by merging with Peoples National Bank. Certainly this must be true of the former main office of Peoples — once the headquarters of an independent bank, and now a mere branch of its one-time competitor, Old Kent. To me it is equally true of the former branch offices of Peoples. I think the majority, in reaching a contrary conclusion, ignores not only the realities of the situation and the plain language of the statute, but also its historical background.

The full text of the pertinent provisions of Section 9 (Section 321 of 12 U.S.C.A.) is as follows:
"Upon the merger or consolidation of a national bank with a State member bank under a State charter, the membership of the State bank in the Federal Reserve System shall continue.
"Any such State bank which on February 25, 1927, has established and is operating a branch or branches in conformity with the State law, may retain and operate the same while remaining or upon becoming a stockholder of such Federal reserve bank; but no such State bank may retain or acquire stock in a Federal reserve bank except upon relinquishment of any branch or branches established after February 25, 1927, beyond the limits of the city, town, or village in which the parent bank is situated: Provided, however, That nothing herein contained shall prevent any State member bank from establishing and operating branches in the United States or any dependency or insular possession thereof or in any foreign country, on the same terms and conditions and subject to the same limitations and restrictions as are applicable to the establishment of branches by national banks except that the approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, instead of the Comptroller of the Currency, shall be obtained before any State member bank may hereafter establish any branch and before any State bank hereafter admitted to membership may retain any branch established after February 25, 1927, beyond the limits of the city, town, or village in which the parent bank is situated. The approval of the Board shall likewise be obtained before any State member bank may establish any new branch within the limits of any such city, town, or village (except within the District of Columbia)."
The branch banking paragraph of Section 321 thus distinguishes between "any branch or branches established after February 25, 1927, beyond the limits of the city, town, or village in which the parent bank is situated" and "any new branch [established] within the limits of any such city, town, or village." (Emphasis supplied.) For the purposes of this appeal, I do not believe that the distinction is important, and I think my colleagues mistakenly rely on the phrase "any new branch."