Old Kent Bank and Trust Company v. Martin
[…] As the majority denies all authority to the Board on the facts in this case, I do not need, perhaps, to enter into a full discussion of the standards which I think the Board should apply to it. But the parties have argued the matter to us, with particular reference to whether or not — assuming the Board has jurisdiction — it can properly apply antitrust considerations in determining the issue of approval vel non. I think it can, for reasons which may be briefly set out.

Appellant urges that the only standards on which the Board may act are those contained in 12 U.S.C.A. § 322, which reads:

"In acting upon such application the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall consider the financial condition of the applying bank, the general character of its management, and whether or not the corporate powers exercised are consistent with the purposes of this Act."

Section 322 was not a part of the original Federal Reserve Act. See 38 Stat. 259 (1913). It was added, in 1917, in a slightly different form from its present one. See 40 Stat. 232 (1917).