Old Kent Bank and Trust Company v. Martin
[…] If Congress had meant to require "the same business and corporate entity as the national banking association" to get the Board's approval in order to continue operating the association's branches, we think Congress would have said so.

Reversed.


Section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act, 38 Stat. 259 (1913), as amended, 12 U.S.C.A. § 321, provides in pertinent part that no state bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System or seeks membership therein may remain in or join the System

"except upon relinquishment of any branch or branches established after February 25, 1927, beyond the limits of the city, town, or village in which the parent bank is situated: Provided, however, * * * that the approval of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, instead of the Comptroller of the Currency, shall be obtained before any State member bank may hereafter establish any branch * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

The thrust of the statute is prohibition: the proviso permits branch banks only when specifically authorized in advance by the Federal Reserve Board.